Track and Field

Welcome to the McLean County High School
Track and Field Page:
"Commitment to Excellence"
 
Congratulations to the 2017 Class A State Track and Field Qualifiers who competed at the University of Kentucky:
 
Girl's 100 Meter Hurdles:
(22nd in the state)
Lauren Hudson (Regional Runner-up)
 
Girl's 4x400m Relay:
(19th in the state)
Cori Floyd
Lauren Hudson
Hannah Hampton
Madison Wilson
 
Boy's High Jump:
Cooper Bishop
 
Middle School State at University of Louisville:
Jesse Wood - Shot put and Discus
 
 
Special Announcement to all track parents for Fall 2016:  Track will be working Volleyball Concession stand this year.  I NEED YOUR HELP!!!  I need parents to help with these concession stands:
August 16
September 1
September 6
September 12
September 20
September 29
October 4
 
Please contact Coach Morris (270-273-5278 x140 or gary.morris@mclean.kyschools.us) to sign up for one or all dates.
 
Congratulations to the 2016 Class A State Track and Field Qualifiers:
 
Boys 4x200 meter Relay Team:
(16th in the State)
Phillip Wilson
Trevor Cheatham
DaRon Burroughs
Hayden Smith
 
Boys 4x100 meter Relay Team:
(20th in the State)
Phillip Wilson
Corby Moore
DaRon Burroughs
Hayden Smith
 
Girls 400 meter Dash:
Haley Sams - 11th in the state with a PR of 1:03.47
 
Girls 4x400 meter Relay:
(18th in the state)
Haley Sams
Cori Floyd
Lauren Hudson
Madison Wilson
Hannah Smith
 
Boys 4x400 meter Relay:
(7th in the State)
Hayden Smith
DaRon Burroughs
Corby Moore
Brayden Bishop
 
Middle School State Qualifier:
Jessee Wood - Shot Put/Discus
 
 
Congratulations to the 2015 Class A State Track and Field Qualifiers:
 
Girls 4x200 meter Relay Team:
(21st in the state)
Cori Floyd
Brooke Kassinger
Shelby Burden
Lauren Hudson
Haley Sams
 
Boys 4x200 meter Relay Team:
(13th in the state with a school record
1:36.87)
Phillip Wilson
Corby Moore
Trevor Cheatam
Gage Capps
John Sams
Colten Collings
 
Girls 4x400 meter Relay Team:
(15th in the State)
Cori Floyd
Brooke Kassinger
Lauren Hudson
Haley Sams
Shelby Burden
 
Boys 4x400 meter Relay Team:
(23rd in the state)
Phillip Wilson
Trevor Cheatam
John Sams
Gage Capps
Corby Moore
Colten Collings
 
 
2015 Track and Field Schedule:
(Please note: Middle School meets will involve grades 6-8 only.  Varsity meets involve grades 7-12)
March 17th – Practice Meet  - Home – 5 p.m.

March 27th – Home v. Muhlenberg County – (Cancelled due to weather)

March 30th – Middle School v. Muhlenberg County – (Moved to March 31st and turned into a High School/Middle School Meet)

April 2nd – Home v. Hancock County –(Cancelled due to weather)

April 3rd – Spring Kickoff Event - @ Muhlenberg County – (Cancelled)

April 13th – Middle School v. Hancock County – (As soon as they arrive)

April 14th – Varsity @ Henderson County – 5 p.m.

April 20th – Middle School @ Hancock County - TBA 

April 21st – Varsity @ Hancock County - 5 p.m.

April 23rd – Varsity @ Hopkins County Central - 5 p.m.

April 28th – Senior Night – All relay event - 5 p.m.

May 1st – Varsity @ Henderson Invitational - 5 p.m.

May 2nd – Middle School @ Muhlenberg Middle School Invitational 

KHSAA Class A Region 2 – @ Green County HS, Greensburg, KY – 5:30 p.m. Central Time, Friday, May 8th

KHSAA State Track and Field Championships - @ University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY – May 22nd and 23rd 

McLean County High School Track Banquet – May 28th, 2015 – 6 p.m. – High School Commons

 
Congratulations to the
2014 Class A State Qualifiers
competing at the University of Kentucky May 23, 2014
 
Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay team (20th in State):
Rachel Neal
Morgan Scott
Julie Green
Cori Floyd

Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay team (23rd in State):
Ashley Miller
Shelby Burden
Brooke Kassinger
Lauren Hall

Girl's 400 Meters (12th in State):
Haley Sams
 
Girl's 800 Meters (12th in State):
Chloe Dempsey
2:33.79 - school record

Girl's 200 Meters (16th in State):
Allie Logsdon

Girl's 4x400 Meter Relay (8th in State):
Cori Floyd
Allie Logsdon
Chloe Dempsey
Haley Sams
4:22.65 - school record
 
 
2014 Track and Field Schedule:
(Please note: Middle School meets will involve grades 6-8 only.  Varsity meets involve grades 7-12)
Saturday, Feb. 15 - @ Henderson Indoor, 9 a.m.
Saturday, March 15 - Home, Practice Meet v. Muhlenberg County, 11 a.m.
Monday, March 31 - Middle School Meet @ Hancock County, 5 p.m.
Thursday, April 3 - Varsity, Home v. Hancock County, 5 p.m.
Friday, April 4 - Middle School Meet v. Ohio County 5 p.m.
Monday, April 14 - Middle School Meet @ Muhlenberg County, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, April 15 - Varsity @ Hopkins County Central, 5 p.m.
Saturday, April 19 - Varsity @ Evansville Harrison High School, 9 a.m.
Monday, April 21 - Middle School Meet, Home v. Muhlenberg & Owensboro, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, April 22 - Varsity @ Hancock County Relays, 5 p.m.
Friday, April 25 - Varsity @ Twilight Relays, Marshall County HS, 5 p.m.
Monday, April 28 - SENIOR NIGHT; Varsity relays Home v. Hopkins County Central
Thursday, May 1 - Final Middle School Meet, Home v. Hancock County, 5 p.m.
Friday, May 2 - Varsity @ Henderson County Invitiational
May 10 - KHSAA Class A, Region 2 Championships, @ Bardstown High School - 5 p.m.
May 23-24 - KHSAA Class A State Track and Field Championships, University of Kentucky, Lexington
May 27 - Track Banquet - High School Commons - 6 p.m. - Bring covered dish
 
 
Congratulations to our 2013 state qualifiers:
Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay
20th in the State
Chloe Dempsey
Julie Green
Rachel Neal
Morgan Scott
 
Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay
24th in the State
Haley Sams
Allison Sams
Lauren Hall
Allie Logsdon
Ashley Miller
Shelby Burden
 
Girl's open 400 Meters
15th in the State
Haley Sams
 
Congratulations to our 2012 state qualifying Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Team
17th in the State:
Rachel Green - Senior
Julie Green - Freshman
Rachel Neal - Sophomore
Chloe Dempsey - Sophomore
Shelby Burden - Freshman
Gracie Price - Senior

Haley Sams - 8th Grade



McLean County Track and Field Season 2012

 
Jan. 5th - First Practice of the Season
Feb. 11th - @ Henderson County Indoor - 10 a.m.
Mar. 17th - Practice Meet v. Caldwell County - 10 a.m.
Mar. 27th - Crittenden Co., Hancock Co., Union Co., Dawson Springs - 5 p.m.
Apr. 10th - Crittenden Co., Union Co., Dawson Springs, Community Christian - 5 p.m.
Apr. 13th - @ Daviess Co. Invitational - 5 p.m.
Apr. 17th - @ Hancock Co. w/ Ohio, Apollo
Apr. 23rd - @ Hancock Co.
Apr. 27th - @Hopkins Co. Central w/ Hancock Co.
May 1st - Senior Night: Hopkins Co. Central, Union Co.
May 2nd - Regional Cut day
May 4th - @ Henderson Co. Invitiational - 5 p.m.
May 12th - @ Green Co. - Class A, Region 2 Track and Field Championships - TBA
May 17th - @ U of L - Class A State Track and Field Championships - 8 a.m.




Congratulations to the 2011 Class A 110 Meter High Hurdles
State Champion
David Burden



Congratulations to the 2011 State Qualifiers from the Class A Region 2 Championships:


Boys:

High Jump: David Burden (3rd), Jake Carpenter (2nd)
Triple Jump: David Burden (3rd)
Discus: Ellison Humphrey (3rd)
110 High Hurdles: David Burden - Regional Champion - 15.98
4x200 meter Relay: Anthony Head, Chris Kelley, Morgan Baird, Jake Carpenter (3rd)
4x100 meter Relay: David Burden, Chris Kelley, Morgan Baird, Anthony Head - Regional Runner-up - 47.04


Girls:

4x800 meter Relay: Chloe Dempsey, Rachel Neal, Morgan Scott, Julie Green (4th)
100 meter Dash: Sydney Rice (4th)
4x100 meter Relay: Julie Green, Emma Hinton, Sarah Hazelip, Sydney Rice (4th)
4x400 meter Relay: Julie Green, Chloe Dempsey, Sarah Hazelip, Sydney Rice (3rd)

Boy's Alternates: Jacob Blanford, Wayne Hodges
Girl's Alternates: Rachel Green, Chelsey Logsdon, Ashley Miller

Boy's finished 5th in the region.  Girl's finished 7th in the region.